SafeSite Security Solutions is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. We comply with data protection
laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. SafeSite Security Solutions determines the
purposes and the manner in which personal data is processed.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information and your rights in
relation to your information.

 

General data privacy policy information

Information we may collect from you

To facilitate your interest in SafeSite Security Solutions, we may collect and process the following data about you:
• Personal data only when you actively enquire about our products and services:
• Name, place of work, position
• Contact information including email address and telephone number
• Postal address

The information that is processed about you is dependent on the purpose and channel of your enquiry.
This includes:
• Enquiries regarding our products and services
• Enquiries for more information about SafeSite Security Solutions
• Job applications
• Complaints

How we will use your information

We will use the information held about you for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at
the point of collection (or as may be obvious in the context of collection). Your personal data will be
used by us in the following ways:
• To respond to your enquiries
• To send you information you have requested
• To improve our business and the service and/or products we provide
• To facilitate any interest in a career at SafeSite Security Solutions
• For market research purposes

We must have a legal reason to process your personal information. Your information will usually be processed
to meet our legitimate interest to facilitate your interest in our business. In those few cases where your consent
is required, this will be communicated to you at the point of collection.

Information storage and retention

We have in place security measures to protect the security of your personal information and keep it
confidential. We review these measures regularly to make sure they remain appropriate. We cannot guarantee
the security of any third-party application you may use to transmit your data (for example, internet browsers).
We will keep your personal information for at least as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding
how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account
our legal, regulatory and professional obligations.

Payment information

We may store bank details for current customers if required to complete a payment / refund transaction.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group who need access to that information to assist
you with the purpose of your enquiry.
We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:
• That are engaged by us to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that in
formation confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services
to us;
• If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by our
site will be one of the transferred assets;
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement agencies

Your rights

You have rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, restrict or
object to our use of it. We would encourage you to inform us if the information we hold about you is no longer
accurate. We may need extra information from you to deal with any request. If you would like to discuss or
exercise these rights, please contact us at info@safesitefacilities.co.uk. If you do not want us to process your
data, then we may not be able to facilitate your interest in our business.

In the event that you have cause for complaint please contact us and we will follow up with you to resolve
this. If you have a data privacy related complaint, you also have the option to direct your complaint to the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Online-specific data privacy policy information

Cookies

Cookies are ways of saving a small amount of information. They are automatically downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It may include the following: first name, last name, phone number, email address, any messages or files you include as part of your enquiry

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Safe Site Security Solutions.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Phone calls

Calls to Safe Site Security Solutions may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

LiveChat

LiveChat allows potential customers to talk to our sales people through live chat. Cookies help the service function. For more information on LiveChat’s privacy policy follow the links: https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/

TrustPilot

TrustPilot is used to display reviews on our website from TrustPilot, and gives you the opportunity to review us. TrustPilot is a company that publishes reviews for businesses. For more information on TrustPilot’s privacy policy follow the link: https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

HotJar

We use Hotjar to improve the user experience on our websites. Hotjar collects anonymous usage information from our website, including the pages you visit. Hotjar does not collect form submissions or any personal information.

You can opt-out of tracking by Hotjar here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out/and can learn about Hotjar’s ability to use and share information through the Hotjar Terms & Conditions of Use, available at https://www.hotjar.com/terms, and the Hotjar Privacy Policy, available at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.

Bing Ads (Microsoft Corporation)

Bing Ads is an advertising service provided by Microsoft Corporation.

You can opt-out of tracking by Bing Ads here: https://choice.microsoft.com/opt-out and the Bing Ads Privacy Policy, available at https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement/

DoubleClick

This is a third-party cookie provided by Google, Inc. that collects data about your activities on our websites and other websites to provide you targeted advertising, but does not personally or directly identify you.

You can find out more about Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites, mainly those of our partners and clients, but also those of other third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last amended in June 2018. Please check back
frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

info@safesitefacilities.co.uk.
SafeSite Facilities Ltd
Unit 1, Martello Enterprise Centre,
Courtwick Lane
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 7PA

SafeSite Facilities Ltd Data Protection Officer:

Paul Goossens
SafeSite Facilities Ltd
Unit 1, Martello Enterprise Centre,
Courtwick Lane
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 7PA
Telephone: 01903 385285

This policy is under regular review. This policy was last amended on 2nd July 2018.